Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 12th April 2003

Saturday, 12th April 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 29,132  
  Dugarry 60
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 27,506  
  Duff 34
    
  CHELSEA (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 39,852  
  Cole 58
    
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  2 39,580  
  Viduka 31, 76 (pen)
Keane 39
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 42,120  
  Heskey 36
Owen 59
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 34,793  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (4)  6 52,164  
  Jenas 21
Ameobi 89
Solskjaer 32
Scholes 34, 38, 52
Giggs 44
van Nistelrooy 58 (pen)
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 EVERTON (2)  2 27,039  
  Balis 18 (pen)
Weir 23
Campbell 45
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 35,029  
  Sinclair 15
Kanoute 65
Vassell 36 (pen)
Leonhardsen 53
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 6,669  
    Jackson 71
Cresswell 86
  
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  4 13,968  
  Jansen 23
Gordon 44
Bent 51, 68
Counago 55, 65
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  1 6,972  
    Leitao 49
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (3)  4 4,707  
    Routledge 18
Whelan 34
Gray 35
Freedman 89
  
  MILLWALL (1)  3 STOKE CITY (0)  1 8,725  
  Harris 19
Roberts 49
Livermore 55
Shtaniuk 73
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 20,026  
  Nedergaard 3
Abbey 67
    
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 19,524  
  Bradbury 20
Westwood 76
Reddy 90
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 9,888  
  Lee 54
Benjamin 75
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 1,934  
    Valakari 29
Boertien 57
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 8,862  
    Arber 60 (pen)
Crooks 77 (og)
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 7,623  
    Lunt 69
  
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  5 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 12,013  
  Peacock 13
Murray 32, 51, 80
Carey 70
Disley 37
Butler 61 (og)
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 4,439  
  Yates 2
Eyres 31
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 3,435  
  Duguid 7
Stallard 45
  
  PORT VALE (1)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 4,209  
  Walsh 11
Clarke 90
Littlejohn 90
Gabbiadini 62
Dudfield 89
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 15,786  
  McLeod 39, 83
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 5,484  
  Wilbraham 40
Daly 86 (pen)
Keith 72
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,760  
    Smith 87
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 6,814  
  Jones 90
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 7,204  
  Ellington 57
McCulloch 90
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 6,767  
  Purches 9
    
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  1 3,782  
    Elliott 73
  
  BURY (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 3,384  
  Nugent 33
Foran 80
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 EXETER CITY (1)  1 5,218  
  Wanless 69 (pen)
Turner 90
Iriekpen 1 (og)
  
  DARLINGTON (3)  5 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 2,660  
  Nicholls 20
Conlon 33, 88
Maddison 37
Pearson 74
Lowe 53
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  4 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 4,795  
  Tinkler 10, 66 (pen)
Lee 61
Clarke 90
Heald 63
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 6,820  
  McCarthy 38
Omoyinmi 88
Henriksen 45
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 4,962  
  Lowe 18
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 6,014  
  Richards 14
Carruthers 75
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  2 2,970  
  Kuffour 4
Gritton 61
Miles 10
Lightbourne 26
  
  WREXHAM (2)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 5,330  
  Green 23
Morrell 43 (pen)
Edwards 88
Llewellyn 44, 82
  
  YORK CITY (1)  2 ROCHDALE (1)  2 3,966  
  Graydon 35 (pen)
Edmondson 63
Connor 3
McEvilly 70 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 1,198  
    Langston 26 (og)
Clarke 69
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 1,523  
  Webster 90
Battersby 57
Carroll 74
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  2 WOKING (1)  2 2,165  
  Ruffer 87
Twiss 89
Foyewa 30, 74
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,494  
  Shipp 30
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (3)  4 5,344  
    Way 23
McIndoe 35 (pen)
Johnson 41
Gall 49
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  2 MORECAMBE (1)  3 803  
  Vansittart 52
Charlery 83
Rodwell 6 (og)
Black 73, 87
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,299  
  Quailey 40
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 385  
        
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,146  
  Pounder 1, 6
Taylor 50
    
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 MARGATE (0)  2 768  
    Saunders 58
Keister 90
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (2)  2 987  
  Palmer 69
Murphy 38
Mansell 40
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 10,030  
  Sheerin 10
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  2 8,150  
  Orman 44
Riordan 53
Wilson 87
O'Brien 89
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 DUNDEE (2)  2 4,693  
  McFadden 77
Burchill 2
Milne 24
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 5,288  
  Mitchell 73
Pressley 79
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 876  
  Hamilton 12
Sloan 71
Ferguson 27 (pen)
  
  ARBROATH (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 502  
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 CLYDE (1)  2 1,682  
  Hislop 63
Mensing 28
McConalogue 61
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  1 6,542  
    Henry 54
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 AYR UNITED (1)  1 2,248  
  McKenna 82
Chaplain 37
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  3 631  
    Vareille 57, 64, 80
  
  DUMBARTON (2)  3 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 1,203  
  Flannery 29 (pen)
Dillon 44
Obedile 88
Gordon 85 (pen)
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 2,036  
    Bavidge 40
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 512  
  Harty 4
Crawford 57
Grant 52
Coulston 81
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 220  
        
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  1 218  
  McGhee 56
Raeside 89
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 1,653  
  Hawke 78
Bannerman 87 (pen)
    
  GRETNA (2)  3 EAST FIFE (1)  3 409  
  Knox 1
May 25
Skelton 82
Herkes 27
Graham 71, 90 (pen)
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 282  
  Kerrigan 12
Bradford 40
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  3 STIRLING ALBION (2)  3 714  
  Sinclair 35
Whelan 82
Gemmell 90
Kerrigan 4
Morris 19
Dunn 63
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (0)  1 AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 1,773  
  Teale 90 (pen)
    
Burscough won 2-1 on aggregate
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (0)  1 TAMWORTH (SPL) (0)  1 1,331  
  Taylor 42
Rickards 111
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, Tamworth won 2-1 on aggregate
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  3 Altrincham (0)  1 2,263  
  Ashton United (1)  2 Barrow (1)  2 337  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Harrogate Town (1)  1 234  
  Hyde (0)  0 Gateshead (1)  1 186  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 299  
  Runcorn FC Halton (3)  6 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 113  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (1)  1 153  
  Wakefield (1)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 183  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Worksop Town (1)  1 326  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (2)  3 Grantham Town (0)  2 610  
  Dover Athletic (2)  2 Cambridge City (1)  1 752  
  Hastings United (0)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  1 433  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Weymouth (1)  1 480  
  Ilkeston (1)  3 Worcester City (1)  2 435  
  Newport County (1)  3 Crawley Town (1)  3 583  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  1 Chelmsford City (0)  1 739  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 Moor Green (0)  0 638  
  Welling United (0)  3 Halesowen Town (1)  1 548  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (2)  3 Redbridge (0)  0    
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  0    
  Bishop's Stortford (1)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1    
  Braintree Town (0)  2 Harrow Borough (2)  4    
  Chesham United (0)  1 Bedford Town (2)  3    
  Hayes (2)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  2    
  Hitchin Town (2)  2 Hendon (1)  2    
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Aldershot Town (2)  2    
  St. Albans City (1)  1 Grays Athletic (1)  2    
  Sutton United (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  2    
  Thurrock (0)  0 Boreham Wood (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 341  
  Chorley (2)  2 North Ferriby United (1)  1 272  
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Spennymoor United (0)  1 117  
  Guiseley (0)  4 Lincoln United (0)  0 182  
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 192  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 321  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Workington (1)  2 101  
  Rossendale United (1)  1 Matlock Town (0)  0 124  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Farsley (1)  3 155  
  Witton Albion (1)  1 Alfreton Town (0)  2 330  
Friday, 11th April 2003
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 27,209  
  Johnson 40
Dawson 74
Hill 9
Cameron 26
  
Thursday, 10th April 2003
UEFA Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  CELTIC (0)  1 BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  1 60,000  
  Larsson 49
Valgaeren 48 (og)
  
  FC PORTO (POR) (2)  4 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 45,518  
  de Oliveira Ribeiro 10
Derlei 27, 50
Postiga 57
Lopez 5
  
Wednesday, 9th April 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 1st Leg
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 52,500  
  Vieri 14
    
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 48,500  
  Montero 16
Saviola 78
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  DUNDEE (SPL) (1)  4 FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  1 9,562  
  Caballero 44
Burchill 94
Lovell 99, 107
Taylor 32
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  RANGERS (SPL) (2)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  0 24,752  
  Lovenkrands 4
Ferguson 19
Arteta 54
    
Nationwide League Division One
  STOKE CITY (2)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 19,553  
  Warhurst 21
Cooke 40
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  2 5,451  
  Tolley 59
Morrell 24
Jones 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Wakefield (1)  1 288  
  Hucknall Town (2)  2 Droylsden (0)  0 138  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 Hyde (1)  1 112  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (1)  5 Rossendale United (3)  3 183  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  0 94  
Tuesday, 8th April 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 1st Leg
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 50,967  
        
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  3 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 75,000  
  Figo 12
González Blanco 28, 49
van Nistelrooy 52
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 12,245  
  Papadopoulos 42
Blake 61
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 WATFORD (1)  1 14,051  
    Hunt 45 (og)
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 4,983  
    Hill 13
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 32,065  
  Wright 37
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (2)  2 3,762  
  McCann 27 (pen)
Alsop 81
Hughes 12
Forbes 38
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (1)  4 5,889  
    Thorne 5, 81
Mahon 68
Legg 84
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 1,658  
  Connor 21
Astafjevs 44
  
Nationwide Conference
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  3 422  
  Norman 38 (pen)
Inman 90
Cowe 19, 49
Meechan 59 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  STRANRAER (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 200  
    Harty 83
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  3 Ashton United (0)  2 125  
  Harrogate Town (2)  3 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 280  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 Dover Athletic (1)  1    
  Ilkeston (1)  2 Chelmsford City (2)  2    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  0 Aldershot Town (0)  1    
  Canvey Island (2)  3 Billericay Town (0)  0    
  Chesham United (2)  2 Grays Athletic (0)  1    
  Sutton United (1)  2 Hayes (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alfreton Town (1)  1 Spennymoor United (1)  1 360  
  Farsley (3)  4 Trafford (0)  3 86  
  Leek Town (2)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 210  
Monday, 7th April 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  FULHAM (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  4 14,017  
    Dunn 37 (pen)
Sukur 42, 54
Duff 53
  
Nationwide League Division One
  WIMBLEDON (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 1,325  
  Shipperley 38
    
Nationwide Conference
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 403  
  Monk 39
West 45, 52, 87
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 721  
  Brown 82
Battersby 12
Cook 74
Elding 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Droylsden (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  1 184  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Crawley Town (0)  0    
Sunday, 6th April 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  EVERTON (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 40,031  
  Rooney 18
Robert 40
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Final
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 50,913  
  Peacock 78
Rosenior 89
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  1 CELTIC (1)  1 9,013  
  Burchill 20
Thompson 11
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (1)  3 566  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BURTON ALBION ONLINE Newsletter